PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

In this Privacy Policy, managed and operated by the Denovias Gelinlik Moda Tekstil San.ve Tic. A.Ş. (“Denovias/Service Provider”) for Denovias to fulfil its obligation to inform in

accordance with the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data (“Law”); while collecting and using your personal data to complete the time spent during the visit and service

process of the site named www.denovias.com.tr (“Site”), which was established to meet the needs of its customers during the marriage process, especially evening dresses,

wedding dresses, accessories, shoes, the principles followed by Denovias are explained. Denovias adopts this Privacy Policy in terms of privacy, usage and other related information

shared by members on the Site.

 

 

This Privacy Policy and Personal Data text has been prepared following the “Notification on the Procedures and Principles to be Followed in Fulfilling the Obligation to Inform” dated 10 March 2018, which came into force within the scope of the Law. Denovias reserves the right to update the clarification text, which it has put into practice following the Law on the Protection of Personal Data.

 

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

 

When you use Denovias, we collect the following information about you and your use of our services from various sources. It is important to note that Denovias shall fulfil the

obligation to inform and if necessary, the explicit consent for any personal data processing procedure below and beyond the scope of your visit to this website in accordance with the

Law.

 

 

Registration Information: To benefit from Denovias services, you must be a member of Denovias. To register, you must enter your username, surname, nationality, password, e-mail address, gender, residence address. If you wish to register with third party accounts (such as Google or Facebook accounts), we will register the information that the third-party account belongs to you during this registration.

 

Appointment Information: To benefit from the personalised appointment service specially offered by Denovias, you should fill in the “Appointment Form”

at https://randevu.denovias.com.tr/ Therefore, you need to enter your data regarding the name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, city, date of appointment, wedding date and

time of appointment.

 

Invoice Information: When you are paying to Denovias, you shall provide details of invoices such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address, commercial name, tax office and tax number information and financial information of the payment type you select (such as credit card number, expiration date, bank account number). When you purchase on our site, you accept that your financial information shall be transferred to third parties (banks, credit card companies, etc.) required to carry out your transaction. The information to be shared includes all the necessary financial information such as credit card number, expiration date, CVV2. All your credit card and personal data are encrypted with SSL Secure System, which is the internet security standard as 128 mbit. In this manner, your data is prevented from being captured in any form of undesirable people or institutions during their circulation on the internet.

 

 

Service Data That You Want To Be Evaluated or Reviewed: The information you have entered regarding the service you want to supply or receive through Denovias is registered in theDenovias substructure for evaluation and used to provide you better service in later stages.

 

Other Data You Appealing Share: We shall process personal information or data that you share in different contexts.

 

Usage Data: Usage data is collected each time you apply to our services. Which web pages of Denovias you visited, what you clicked, when you performed these actions etc. data shall be included. Besides, like many websites today, our network servers keep log files; these files save data each time a device accesses them. Log files; it contains data for each access, such as source IP addresses, internet service providers, files displayed on your site (HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, and timestamps.

 

Device Data: Data such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type are collected from the devices and applications you use to access our services.

 

Data From Third Parties: If you allow third parties to share your data with us, we shall process personal information or data about you from those third parties. For example; If you use the option to register and login to Denovias with your Facebook account details, your login information shall be verified by Facebook. We only process data that you explicitly accept to share with us about your Facebook account by allowing your Denovias account to be linked to your Facebook account.

 

Site Communication Tool Data: Our system automatically saves the data regarding the communication history and contents between Customer Services and Customers carried out via the Site Communication Tool. In case of any dispute and/or in cases where there may be a dispute, we may review and inspect these contents and communication records.

 

 

COOKIES:

 

Cookies are small data files that we collect on the device you use to access our services so that we can recognise users consistently. Depending on our reason for use, all cookies expire after a specific time. For further information, please check our “Cookie Policy” page on our website.

 

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS AND TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

The information collected by Denovias shall be used collectively in various ways to optimise the services of Denovias and improve the service offered to users through this database by enriching the database. Denovias shall use this information for website management, security, promotional activities, research and analysis. The information may be used in such a way that it can not identify users/visitors personally. No data processed will be made public.

 

Your personal data may be shared with public institutions and organisations authorised to request personal data (in cases that there is an obligation to provide information such as crime and the threat of state and public security) to fulfil Denovias's obligations under the law.

 

Denovias cooperates to carry out your personal data mentioned above with its own shareholders, the program partner institutions and organisations, to ensure that the service provided to you is carried out in the best way, with its suppliers and third parties and institutions, where it received the data, and to send commercial electronic messages to its customers. It shares with third parties and organisations that it has contracted to send, the Interbank Card Center, the banks we have contracted with, various agencies, advertising companies and survey companies and related business partners within the scope of various marketing activities to provide you better service and customer satisfaction. Denovias informs its customers in each personal data processing procedure regarding the relevant sharing procedure and ensures their explicit consent, if necessary.

 

Denovias shall not cause users/visitors personal data to be leased, sold or shared to others or unaffiliated companies (for example, direct marketing purposes). However, Denovias shall share non-personal (anonymous) cumulative data with third parties.

 

 

WHICH METHOD AND LEGAL CAUSE WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Depending on the relevant process, your personal data mentioned above shall automatically processed electronically based on the legal reasons stated in Article 5 of the Law: “explicit consent, processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract, is necessarily provided that it is directly related to the conclusion of fulfilment of that contract, the controller must be able to perform his legal obligations, it is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.”

 

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS ACCORDING TO THE LAW?

 

As stated in article 11 of the Law about your personal data, you may contact with Denovias at any time to obtain information regarding the following matters under the Law; Learn whether or not your personal data have been processed, Request information as to processing if your data have been processed; Learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether data are used in accordance with their purpose; Know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred; Request rectification in personal case data are processed incompletely or inaccurately; Request deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth under article, Request notification of the operations made as per indents and to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred; Object to occurrence of any result that is to your detriment by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems; Request compensation for the damages in case the person incurs damages due to unlawful processing of personal data. In accordance with the “Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller”, you may submit your requests in written form regarding the above rights provided by the Law to [email protected] in DeNovias Gelinlik Moda Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi.

 

We may change this privacy policy at any time; however, we will notify you by posting the changes on the website. In some critical cases, we may report such changes by e-mail or other reasonable designed way to inform you, with additional notifications, as appropriate. Upon being informed about these changes, if you do not cancel your membership and continue to use our services after the notification period, you will be explicitly consented to make changes to our privacy policy.
If you do not accept the terms of this privacy policy or updated privacy policy (if any), you reserve the right to close your account or respond to surveys at any time.